2005 INTERVIEW
WITH JAMES W. SIBERT


"No large bullet of any kind...was found."
-- James W. Sibert


----------------------------------------------------------------

Below is an audio interview from June 30th, 2005, with former FBI agent
James W. Sibert, one of the two FBI agents who attended President Kennedy's
autopsy at Bethesda Naval Hospital on the night of JFK's assassination on
November 22, 1963:





Of particular interest during the interview are several portions of
Mr. Sibert's detailed re-telling of the things he witnessed during
President Kennedy's autopsy at Bethesda, such as when Sibert talks
about the "surgery of the head area" remark made by lead autopsy
surgeon James J. Humes, with Sibert laying to rest the incorrect
speculation about this remark.

And there's also the important details revealed by Sibert concerning
the bullet fragments that he saw that night in 1963, i.e., the two
very small metal fragments that were removed from President Kennedy's
brain and then handed over to Sibert and placed in a glass jar.

The size of these small fragments, as repeated by Sibert during the
2005 interview, measured 7x2 millimeters and 3x1 millimeters.

The verbatim quote shown below should put to rest the erroneous idea
that any whole (or nearly-whole) "missile" was recovered during any
part of JFK's autopsy on 11/22/63:

"There was no large bullet of any kind there at Bethesda during
this autopsy that was found." -- James W. Sibert; June 30, 2005

The so-called "missile" handled by Sibert & O'Neill on Nov. 22 consisted
of very small FRAGMENTS of metal removed from JFK's head -- fragments
only. How do we know this for an absolute ironclad fact? Two reasons:

1.) Dr. Humes, et al, were searching desperately during the autopsy for
a bullet (or bullets)--ANY signs of a bullet or bullets!--inside JFK's body.
They found NONE. Zero. Zilch. Only the small fragments in the head.
Nothing else. Nothing.

And:

2.) No whole "bullet" (or nearly-whole bullet) was entered into evidence
by Sibert, O'Neill, or anybody else connected in any way to JFK's autopsy.
The only whole bullet in the entire case is CE399. Period. And that wasn't
found at Bethesda.

If a whole "bullet" (or "missile") had been found at Bethesda, then
that bullet would be part of the evidence on the table in this case
TODAY. The reason that none of the three autopsists testified to
seeing a whole bullet during the autopsy is because no such "bullet"
exists....and never did.

The 2005 interview with Sibert also pretty much (all by itself) destroys
the credibility of David Lifton and his fairy-tale book "Best Evidence",
inasmuch as Lifton relied very heavily on the observations of FBI
agent Sibert to try and support a good chunk of the nonsensical
"body alteration" assassination theory that appears in that book.

But, as Sibert explains in no uncertain terms during his 2005 interview,
the "surgery of the head area" remark made by Dr. Humes was not
referring to any type of covert "surgery" done by evil conspirators prior
to the Bethesda autopsy (which is covert surgery that Mr. Lifton firmly
believes did take place, in order to alter the wounds on the President's
body). Listen to the 2005 interview and hear Sibert's explanation for
the "surgery" remark.

And the "missile" that conspiracists want to think was recovered during
the autopsy wasn't a full, intact bullet at all. The bullet items (referred
to as a "missile", for whatever reason, in Sibert's FBI report) consisted
of only two tiny fragments of a bullet, as described above.

So much for Mr. Lifton's "Best Evidence".

S.B.T. ADDENDUM:

In the 2005 interview, Mr. Sibert expresses his doubts about the
validity of the Single-Bullet Theory, telling the interviewer that the
wound in President Kennedy's upper back was "much lower than
that" (i.e., "much lower than [the base of the neck]").

Mr. Sibert, of course, is quite correct. His eyes weren't deceiving
him on the night of November 22, 1963. The location of JFK's back
wound was, indeed, lower than the "base of the neck".

But this is merely a confusion of terminology....an issue of "back vs. neck"
semantics. And that's all this kind of debate has ever been. Because if
Mr. Sibert had ever taken one look at the two autopsy photos shown
below, placed side-by-side for comparison purposes, he would have had
no trouble whatsoever in determining two important factors with respect
to the wounds on President Kennedy's body (with both of these factors
leading toward the validity of the Single-Bullet Theory):

1.) The wound that is visible on President Kennedy's body in the photo
on the right is positively NOT located in the "neck" or the "base of the
neck"; it is just exactly where James W. Sibert of the FBI said it was
in 1963 and in 2005 -- the "upper back".

And:

2.) When comparing the location of the bullet entry hole in JFK's upper
back in the photo on the right with the location of the throat wound
that is visible in the photograph on the left, it is beyond doubt that
the wound in the throat is located anatomically LOWER on President
Kennedy's body than the wound in JFK's upper back, even though the
upper-back wound is not visible in the left-hand picture. But a visual
comparison between the two photos (and, hence, a comparison between
the two wounds in question) can certainly be performed nonetheless:



David Von Pein
October 2008

LINK TO ORIGINAL POST (OCTOBER 16, 2008)


===============================


RELATED VIDEO:

The video clip below contains a 1979 interview with Francis X. O'Neill, the second FBI agent (along with James Sibert) who attended President Kennedy's autopsy in 1963. In this interview, which was conducted by (of all people) Bill O'Reilly, O'Neill confirms that no large "missile" or whole bullet was recovered from JFK's body during the autopsy:


video