JFK ASSASSINATION ARGUMENTS
(PART 666)


ED CAGE SAID:

Here's the right lateral X-ray that proves there was no large gaping BOH wound:




CHAD ZIMMERMAN SAID:

It should be noted that the skull shattered and the pieces could have shifted or even flapped open...even in the rear- by the time he hit the surgery room and there may have been any number of possible presentations.

However, when Larry [Sturdivan] and I reviewed the autopsy photographs in 2004, it was clear that he was hit from behind...just as the spatter indicates in the Z-film. The most notable series of pictures were the color versions of F8 that clearly showed a small, round bullet hole through the scalp in the back of the head.


STEVE ROE SAID:

Chad, that is an excellent point, that would explain some of the Parkland doctors' accounts. But I'm still confused how most of those doctors missed what Dr. Marion Jenkins saw, the gaping hole on the side of the head, above the right ear. Bill and Gayle Newman said the same.


ED CAGE SAID:

The doctors saw JFK on his back (Never saw BOH)....Mistaken because bloody gore, brains, flap was hanging down.


JOHN KORNFEIND SAID:

Ed, you can no more say what someone didn't see than the man in the moon. You weren't there.


CHAD ZIMMERMAN SAID:

Steve, asking why someone else didn't see/recall what someone else saw is like asking why some people heard 2 shots and others heard three or more. I'm betting it has to do with how the brain interprets stimuli...which can lead to honest recall that may be right or wrong.


STEVE ROE SAID:

Yep Chad, that applies to the "unexpected" event of the shooting of the president. It was all over in 10 seconds or so. For the human mind to grasp the initial shock and try to make sense out of it......well that's why we are still debating all those accounts. Good point Chad.


ED CAGE SAID:

I asked Ace Investigator John Fiorentino to weigh in on this:

QUOTE: "There is no evidence on any of the X-rays of any large BOH wound.
Although there are some legitimate questions and controversial areas re: what is shown in the X-rays -- and differences in opinion between the Clark Panel and the HSCA for instance -- there is no such legitimate controversy about a large BOH wound."
- - - OFF John F.


CHAD ZIMMERMAN SAID:

The lateral X-Ray was amazing to see at the archives...and convinced me that the entry was right where Humes described it...and it is absent from your post, Ed. It was cropped off of the HSCA version. I always wondered who finalized that print.


DAVID VON PEIN SAID:

But Chad, how could the Clark Panel members (who were looking at that same X-ray you were examining) come to this conclusion? ----

[QUOTING CLARK PANEL REPORT:]

"On one of the lateral films [X-rays] of the skull (#2), a hole measuring approximately 8 mm. in diameter on the outer surface of the skull and as much as 20 mm. on the internal surface can be seen in profile approximately 100 mm. above the external occipital protuberance. The bone of the lower edge of the hole is depressed."




CHAD ZIMMERMAN SAID:

David, I once sat in on a meeting of educated doctors who decided that a local MD was a shoe-in for a political seat in Iowa. I listened to all of the reasons why he was going to win and made a donation. He lost.

The human brain has the ability to rationalize and accept influence...for all of the right reasons that were wrong. Happens all of the time.

As for what happened, I wasn't there. I can, however, at least say that I examined the originals and formed my own opinion, having been fully undecided before going...but not so after looking at them from 12" away.


DAVID VON PEIN SAID:

Thank you, Chad, for your last forthright reply.


MICHAEL GIAMPAOLO SAID:

David, in "Nova: Cold Case" [a 2013 PBS-TV documentary], they presented a skull fracture analysis and it appeared to me that the skull fractures originate at what looked like a hole in the lower skull, in agreement with Humes and Chad.

Although the fragment trail in the top of the skull is not addressed. The Clark Panel discusses these fractures, originating from the rear enrty wound going forward, but the fractures seen on the Xray, as presented in Cold Case, appear to originate lower than where they, The Clark Panel, placed it. This is from Cold Case:




DAVID VON PEIN SAID:

Yes, I saw that COLD CASE program. It was quite good too. And maybe the entry wound was quite low (near the EOP). However, such an "EOP" entry location would be absolutely incredible, IMO, when compared to the "red spot" autopsy photo [pictured below].

What I mean by that is this: Wouldn't it be incredible to ACTUALLY have the one and only bullet wound of entry in JFK's head be THAT LOW (near the EOP, as endorsed by Chad Zimmerman, Larry Sturdivan, and John Canal), and yet--at the same time!--also have this photo below exist which shows an obvious bullet hole (the red spot) in a location that is much higher on the head (near the cowlick)?



Plus: there are also the measurements taken of the wound by the HSCA's Forensic Pathology Panel, with Dr. Michael Baden clearly indicating that the "cowlick" entry as seen in the picture below overlays perfectly with the wound in the underlying skull (check the interview with Dr. Pierre Finck on this webpage).

So, given everything in TOTAL, I'm still in the "Cowlick Entry" camp.


JOHN KORNFEIND SAID:

The x ray is a fake.


DAVID VON PEIN SAID:

Yes, of course it's fake, John. Isn't everything?

~~eyeroll~~


MICHAEL GIAMPAOLO SAID:

I see your point David. If the Cold Case skull fracture analysis is accurate, then the photo seems to be in disagreement with the head Xray. You aren't saying that are you?


DAVID VON PEIN SAID:

Yes, indeed, Michael. IF the COLD CASE analysis is correct, can there be any doubt that the X-ray IS, in fact, in "disagreement" with the "red spot" BOH photo?



In such a case, we'd have the ONE AND ONLY head entry wound being LOW on the head (via the X-ray), while another autopsy photo shows the ONE AND ONLY entry hole to be HIGH on the head in the cowlick.

Of course, John Canal has an answer for this seeming discrepancy -- he thinks the scalp of JFK was "undermined" before the BOH (red spot) picture was taken, which in effect STRETCHED the scalp of the President a full FOUR inches upward to make the LOW (EOP) hole appear to be in the cowlick.

Such a "stretched scalp" theory is wholly wrong (IMO) for a number of reasons, which I have discussed with Mr. Canal, on and off, for the last six or seven years. If you've got a three-week vacation coming up with nothing better to do, you can peruse my battles with John C. here (a 21-part series--so far).


MICHAEL GIAMPAOLO SAID:

HA!! Thanx, David, I'll do that.

I don't agree with the stretched scalp thing either, fwiw.


DAVID VON PEIN SAID:

BTW, Chad, I loved your SBT-favoring on-camera demonstration in the top-notch 2004 program "Beyond The Magic Bullet". It's the only demonstration of its kind (that I can think of), which illustrates that JFK's upper-back wound was located HIGHER than the wound in JFK's throat, with the angle being perfectly consistent with a shot coming from Oswald's sixth-floor Sniper's Nest.


KYLE GIZAS SAID:

Yes, that was the first real decisive look at how the back wound and throat wound correlate and are oriented. Aside from standing in front of a mirror trying to picture how it would look (which I have done), that documentary really gave you a good visual of how it all lines up.


JOHN KORNFEIND SAID:

Houdini planted the magic bullet---oops, I mean Ruby.


DAVID VON PEIN SAID:

That Jack Ruby fellow was sure a busy plotter that weekend, wasn't he? He had to do everything it seems. He had to deliver the rifle to the Knoll via his green pick-up truck (per Julia Mercer).....he was in Dealey Plaza running around the grassy slopes immediately after the shooting (per Jean Hill and Oliver Stone's movie)....he had to then scurry out to Parkland to plant a bullet on a stretcher....and then he had to rub out the patsy on Sunday. (Plus all of his glad-handing and sandwich-toting to and from KLIF and the DPD on Friday and Saturday.)

Whew! I hope he got paid TRIPLE the normal Mob fee for all that important stuff he did in November '63.


JOHN KORNFEIND SAID:

He was in on a lot all of the years in Dallas besides working for Nixon and Al Capone.


DAVID VON PEIN SAID:

Two more myths that John K. has decided to believe -- the "Capone" and "Nixon" ties to Ruby. Both total nonsense, of course.

Can anyone just IMAGINE this stumblebum named Ruby having ANY ties or connection to a guy like Richard M. Nixon? It's too laughable for Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In.


JOHN KORNFEIND SAID:

It's DOCUMENTED that he worked for Nixon and Al Capone. [It] isn't nonsense. DVP, you are full of it!


DAVID VON PEIN SAID:

I have a strong feeling that "documented" in John's world = I saw it in a conspiracy kookbook, so it's GOT to be true.

John Kornfeind's picture must surely be in the dictionary under the word "Gullible".


JOHN KORNFEIND SAID:

Capone built two houses in my town on the next block over for his mother. He had a hideout a few miles from where I am now--it was near Couderay, Wisconsin. Chicago people know all about Capone.


DAVID VON PEIN SAID:

Therefore, John Kornfeind has more "ties" to Al Capone than did Jacob L. Rubenstein.

David Von Pein
March 2014