MARK LANE
AND
HELEN MARKHAM


http://google.com/alt.assassination.jfk


ANTHONY MARSH SAID:

Markham...even denied it was her voice on the tape.


DAVID VON PEIN SAID:

Dead wrong. That's only what Mark Lane wanted his audience of conspiracy-thirsty fans to believe, as he attempted to make Markham look like an even bigger idiot by not giving the audience the complete story about the female voices heard on the tape recording of the Lane/Markham interview.

According to Lane, Markham seemed to be saying she couldn't recognize her own voice. But she knew the OPERATOR'S voice wasn't hers (and this is brought out in Markham's Warren Commission testimony).

And when she said in her WC testimony -- "this lady never talked to me" -- she obviously had just simply forgotten that she had talked briefly with the female telephone operator.

Just listen to how Mark Lane tries to make Mrs. Markham look like an even bigger boob in this December 4, 1964, appearance at Beverly Hills High School [below], wherein he doesn't bother to tell the large audience that there WAS, in fact, another woman's voice on that tape:




ANTHONY MARSH SAID:

Where does the tape itself indicate that the woman's voice was Markham's when in context it is clearly the operator's? You do realize, I hope, that she eventually admitted that it was her voice on the tape? Why do you keep denying things after the person in question has already admitted them? Am I allowed to say that you are misleading?


DAVID VON PEIN SAID:

I'm not misleading anybody on this particular matter. But YOU certainly are, Tony. Markham never admitted that the OPERATOR'S voice was her OWN voice.

Sure, Markham admitted that HER voice on the tape was HER voice, yes. But when Markham said "not at the first there" in her WC testimony, Mark Lane was most definitely trying to make it appear to his eager audience of CTers that the voice Markham was referring to was Markham's OWN voice, instead of explaining that the first voice Markham heard on the tape was the voice of the telephone operator.

Can there be any doubt that that is exactly what Lane did at Beverly Hills High School on 12/4/64? And, of course, he succeeded completely, because he never told the crowd that there was a second female voice on that tape, as he attempted to make Markham look even more foolish.

The audience would have to read Markham's Warren Commission testimony to know that there was a second female voice on the tape. Or they'd have to read the transcript [starting at 20 H 571]. Because Mark Lane sure as hell wasn't going to tell them.


ADDITIONAL RANDOM OBSERVATIONS ABOUT MARK LANE'S INTERVIEW WITH HELEN MARKHAM:

There are two places in the transcript of the interview which provide good indications at just how lousy some human beings are at estimating TIME intervals:

At one point in her March 1964 telephone interview with Mark Lane, Mrs. Markham tells Lane that she remained on the corner of Tenth & Patton for
"two minutes" after the shooting had occurred [20 H 581]. And she also implies that Oswald was STILL IN HER SIGHT after the two-minute period had passed [20 H 582], because she says that Oswald was still in sight when she left the corner to go to Tippit's side. And she claims she didn't leave the corner for "about, uh, two minutes I imagine" following the shooting.

But, of course, there's no way that Oswald was still in sight of Mrs. Markham for two solid minutes after Officer Tippit was killed. She was merely incorrect in her time estimate. Just like she was incorrect when she said the shooting took place at 1:06 PM.

But, of course, she also told Bardwell Odum of the FBI that the murder had taken place "possibly around 1:30 PM" (quoting from Odum's FBI report of 11/22/63, in Commission Document No. 5, page 79).

So it would certainly seem, based on what she told Odum, that Mrs. Markham was anything BUT sure that Tippit was killed at precisely 1:06 PM. (Unless conspiracy theorists want to claim that "possibly around 1:30 PM" is somehow the same thing as exactly "1:06 PM".)

Another place in the Lane/Markham interview where Mrs. Markham is way off in estimating a time interval is on Page 20 of the transcript [at 20 H 590], when Markham tells Mark Lane that "about 20 minutes" had elapsed after Tippit was shot before the first person (besides herself) had come out to the street to see what was happening.

Helen's "about 20 minutes" estimate is hilarious, seeing as how we know that Domingo Benavides and T.F. Bowley and Ted Callaway (and even various policemen and the ambulance drivers) were on the scene prior to twenty minutes having elapsed.

In these "time" instances, Helen Markham is just like many other people -- they just do not estimate times or time intervals very well.

But Mrs. Markham was quite clear when the subject of positively identifying Lee Harvey Oswald as J.D. Tippit's killer comes up in her interview with Mr. Lane. I imagine the conspiracy theorists just hate this part of the Lane/Markham interview [at 20 H 587-588]:

MARK LANE -- "You must have been terribly upset, uh, at that time. Do you think it is possible you might have made a mistake in terms of identifying Oswald?"

HELEN MARKHAM -- "No, uh, no."

LANE -- "You were not that upset."

MARKHAM -- "No, cause I had to be sure. They wanted to know right now, you know. .... I said I've got to be sure, I want to be sure. .... So, I had them to turn him, you know. .... And they turned him, and it was him. .... I saw him in the eyes. It was him."

-------------------

This particular section of the interview is also quite interesting [starting at
20 H 595]:

MARK LANE -- "Did you tell any reporter that the person that shot Tippit was short, stocky, and had bushy hair?"

HELEN MARKHAM -- "I did not."

LANE -- "You don't remember telling it? Because one of the reporters reported that in the newspaper."

MARKHAM -- "Yes, I read that."

LANE -- "You read that. What paper was that, you recall?"

MARKHAM -- "Uh, I believe it was in the Herald."

LANE -- "The Herald?"

MARKHAM -- "I believe, it might have been the News."

LANE -- "It was one of the Dallas papers, uh?"

MARKHAM -- "Yes, sir."

LANE -- "And, do you know what day that was?"

MARKHAM -- "No, sir."

LANE -- "That was shortly after, though, wasn't it?"

MARKHAM -- "Yes, sir. They gave my address, name, and everything."

LANE -- "Yeh, and they had you quoted as saying that he was short, stocky, and had bushy hair."

MARKHAM -- "Well, they're just not right."

LANE -- "But that's what they said though."

MARKHAM -- "I know it. They can put anything in papers."

-------------------

David Von Pein
March 2013


============================




============================